DIAC Members

DIAC Steering Committee

  • Latesha Fussell, EOP, DIAC Chair
  • Amanda Grazioso, Student Affairs, Chair of Campus Climate, Outreach, and Bias Response Subcommittee
  • Libbie Freed, School of Arts and Sciences, Co-Chair of Professional Development and Curriculum Subcommittee
  • Jennifer Mitchell, School of Arts and Sciences, Chair of Communication Subcommittee
  • Jay Pecora, School of Arts and Sciences, Chair of Community Outreach Subcommittee
  • Oscar Sarmiento, School of Arts and Sciences, Co-Chair of Diversity Programming and Student Training Subcommittee
  • Lonel Woods, Crane School of Music, Co-Chair of Professional Development and Curriculum Subcommittee
  • Jwuan Murphy-Rodriguez, Student Representative
  • Stacey Basford, Professional Staff- Title 9/Affirmative Action/Compliance, ex-officio member
  • Louise Tyo, interim in Student Affairs, ex-officio member

Campus Climate, Outreach, and Bias Response Subcommittee

  • Amanda Grazioso, Residence Life in Student Affairs, Chair
  • Louise Tyo, Interim in Center for Diversity in Student Affairs
  • Tim Ashley, Interim Chief of University Police
  • Glenda Morales-Hanley, Office of Institutional Effectiveness
  • Gena Nelson, Counseling Center and Student Health Services
  • Ada Santaferra, School of Education and Professional Studies
  • Stacey Basford, Professional Staff- Title 9/Affirmative Action/Compliance
  • Student Representative Timothy Jenkins

Community Outreach Subcommittee

  • Jay Pecora, School of Arts and Sciences, Chair
  • Shaili Singh, Educational Opportunity Program
  • Carol Franck, College Libraries
  • M.J. Heisey, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Student Representative Katie Agar

Diversity Programming and Student Training Subcommittee

  • Oscar Sarmiento, School of Arts and Sciences, Chair
  • Ruth Policella, Campus Life in Student Affairs
  • Tackie "TK" Huff, Center for Diversity in Student Affairs
  • Matt LaVine, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Bill Mitchell, Athletics
  • Bethany Parker, International Education and Programs
  • Christina Knopf, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Student Representative Megan Judware

Professional Development and Curriculum Subcommittee

  • Lonel Woods, Crane School of Music, Co-Chair
  • Libbie Freed, School of Arts and Sciences, Co-Chair
  • Jan Trybula, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Liliana Trevizan, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Chanel Cook, Center for Diversity in Student Affairs
  • Sharon House, Accommodative Services in Student Success Center. Academic Affairs
  • Susan Godreau, Financial Aid
  • Jill Pearon, Division of Academic Affairs & Crane School of Music
  • Heather Wheeler, Crane School of Music
  • Tim Murphy, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Jim Donahue, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Student Representatives Jackline Kopyt, Kelsey Sixberry, Mark Petrie

Communications and Membership

  • Jennifer Mitchell, School of Arts and Sciences, Chair
  • Anna Sorenson, School of Arts and Sciences
  • Laura Brown, School of Education and Professional Studies
  • Student Representatives Julia Zakaryan and Abby Adams

To apply to join DIAC, please email diac@potsdam.edu